The Cascadia CoPes Hub is made up of 70+ researchers, students, and postdoctoral students. The organizational chart for the Hub can be viewed here.

Leadership Team

Peter Ruggiero
Director and Principal Investigator

Team 2 Co-Lead
Peter Ruggiero is Professor at the College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences,
Oregon State University.

Ann Bostrom
Co-Principal Investigator
Team 3; Theme 2 Lead
Ann Bostrom is the Weyerhaeuser Endowed Professor in Environmental Policy at Evans School of Public Policy & Governance, University of Washington.

Alessandra (Ali) Burgos
Project Manager
College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State University
alessandra.burgos@oregonstate.edu

Alison Duvall
Co-Principal Investigator
Team 1 Co-Lead
Alison Duvall is Associate Professor at the Department of Earth and Space Sciences, University of Washington.

Nicole Errett
Leadership Team
Team 3 and 5 Co-Lead
Nicole Errett is Assistant Professor at the Department of Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, University of Washington.

Dwaine Plaza
Co-Principal Investigator
Team 4 Co-Lead
Dwaine Plaza is Professor in the Sociology Program at the School of Public Policy, Oregon State University.

Jenna Tilt
Leadership Team
Team 3 Co-Lead
Jenna Tilt is Assistant Professor (Senior Research) at the College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State University.

Harold Tobin
Co-Principal Investigator
Team 1 Co-Lead
Harold Tobin is Professor and Director of the Pacific Northwest Seismic Network at the Department of Earth and Space Sciences, University of Washington.

Hub Investigators

Dan Abramson
University of Washington
Team 3 Co-lead; Team 4 Co-Lead; Theme 1 Lead
Participatory community planning; urban design and settlement morphology; hazard mitigation and adaptation; post-disaster community reconstruction

Loyce Adams
University of Washington
Team 1
lma3@uw.edu

Andre Barbosa
Oregon State University
Team 1
Structural engineering, seismic and tsunami damage, risk analysis

Jeffrey Berman
University of Washington
Team 1

John Bolte
Oregon State University
Team 3

Daniel Cox
Oregon State University
Team 1 Co-Lead; Team 2
Coastal engineering, tsunami damage, community resilience modeling, engineering with nature

Juliet Crider
University of Washington
Team 1

Jamie Donatuto
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
Team 3 and Team 5 Co-Lead

Steve Dundas
Oregon State University
Team 3

Marc Eberhard
University of Washington
Team 1 Co-Lead
Structural engineering, Earthquake and tsunami engineering

Art Frankel
U.S. Geological Survey
Team 1
Earthquake hazard mapping and prediction of earthquake strong ground motions

Lisa Gaines
Oregon State University
Team 4 Co-Lead

Carrie Garrison-Laney
Washington Sea Grant
Team 1 – Coastal Community Lead

Joan Gomberg
U.S. Geological Survey
Team 1 and 2

Frank Gonzales
University of Washington
Team 1
Tsunami Hazard Assessment Modeling

Alex Grant
U.S. Geological Survey
Team 2

Sally Hacker
Oregon State University
Team 2

David Hansen
Oregon Sea Grant
Team 3

Alexander Horner-Devine
University of Washington
Team 2 Co-Lead

Michael Howard
University of Oregon
Team 3

Terrie Klinger
University of Washington
Team 2

Randy LeVeque
University of Washington
Team 1
Tsunami modeling, probabilistic hazard assessment

Joseph Louis
Oregon State University
Team 1 and 3
Construction engineering, operations simulation, visualization, debris management

Jennifer Marlow
Humboldt State University
Team 3 and 5
Climate adaptation, climate law, environmental law, conflict resolution

Guillaume Mauger
University of Washington
Team 2
Climate science, climate adaptation, climate change impacts, climate model downscaling, hydrologic modeling

José W. Meléndez
University of Oregon
Team 3; Team 4 Co-Lead
Civic engagement, Designing for equity, Designing learning environments, Designing participatory processes, Discourse analysis, Latino/a/x immigrants, Collective & system level learning, Learning Sciences

Julia Melkers
Georgia Tech
Evaluation Team

Ian Miller
Washington Sea Grant
Team 2 and 1 – Coastal Community Lead
Coastal geomorphology, coastal water level, sea level, science translation, sea level rise vulnerability

Amanda Murphy
Washington State University
Team 5

Andrea Ogston
University of Washington
Team 2
Marine sedimentary processes, coastal geomorphology, geohazards

Felicia Olmeta Schult
Team 3 – Coastal Community Lead
Oregon Sea Grant Extension Coastal Hazards Specialist

Laurie Richmond
Humboldt State University
Team 3

David Schmidt
University of Washington
Team 1
Geodesy, natural hazards, tectonics, subduction zone processes

Phyllis Shulman
Washington State University
Team 5
phyllis.shulman@wsu.edu

Ana Spalding
Oregon State University
Team 3
Marine policy, adaptive capacity, human dimensions of environmental change

Haizhong Wang
Oregon State University
Team 3
Transportation engineering, evacuation modeling, post-disaster transportation modeling

Joe Wartman
University of Washington
Team 1
Landslide modeling and simulation

Janet Watt
USGS
Team 1
Characterizes onshore/offshore geologic structure, deformation, and active tectonics to address problems focused on geologic hazards and framework geologic processes. Recent work involves the development and application of integrative geophysical approaches to 3D characterization of faults and fault interactions.

Yong Wei
University of Washington
Team 1
Tsunami modeling, coastal inundation, and debris transportation

Eric Welch
Arizona State University
Evaluation Team

Meagan Wengrove
Oregon State University
Team 2
Natural and Nature Based Features

Erin Wirth
U.S. Geological Survey
Team 1 Co-Lead

Postdoctoral Scholars

Mehrshad Amini
Oregon State University
Team 1
Structural engineering, fluid-structure modeling, resilience modeling
mehrshad.amini@oregonstate.edu

Rajasree Bharathan Radhamma
Oregon State University
Team 2 and 3 – Postdoctoral Community Liaison
Coastal change hazard, Climate change adaptation, Envision
bharathr@oregonstate.edu

Audrey Dunham
Arizona State University
Team 1
Earthquake seismology & ground motion modeling
amd95@email.arizona.edu

Natasha Fox
Oregon State University
Team 3 – Postdoctoral Community Liaison
Looking at how marginalized communities experience and recover from disasters. With a focus primarily on coastal LGBT+ folk, Natasha works with them to identify how their knowledge and expertise about their community can come into play in a disaster, often in ways that are overlooked by standard approaches to disaster planning.
foxnat@oregonstate.edu

Cassandra Jean
University of Washington
Team 3 and 5- Postdoctoral Community Liaison
Vulnerability and victimology, social policy, disaster resilience, climate change adaptation, community engagement
cjean@uw.edu

Ian Stone
USGS/ University of Washington
Team 1
Earthquake Seismology
istone@usgs.gov

Graduate Students

Joshua Blockstein
Oregon State University
Team 3
Exploring resilience in Latinx communities on the Oregon Coast (Newport and Seaside) using a ‘Community Capitals’ framework.

Cameron George
University of Oregon
Team 3
Community Development; Training & Facilitations
cgeorge5@uoregon.edu

Meg Hamele
University of Washington
Team 3
Looking at how worldview and sense of place influences disaster preparedness and climate change mitigation strategies.

Eric Herzig
University of Washington
Team 1
Interest in the interaction of geomorphology and seismology, specifically as it relates to earthquake induced landslides. Uses a combination of computational modeling, LIDAR interpretation, field work and radiocarbon dating to understand the impact of earthquake induced landslides on both hazards and landscape evolution. Currently, he is looking at landslides caused by a Seattle Fault earthquake. 

Matias Korfmacher
University of Washington
Team 3
Disaster resilience, response and recovery efforts, coastal hazards, community coproduction of knowledge
mkorf@uw.edu

Meredith Leung
Oregon State University
Team 2

Madeleine Lucas
University of Washington
Team 1
Identifying and mapping offshore fault systems in the Cascadia subduction zone
mlucas12@uw.edu

Paul Morgan
University of Washington
Team 1
Landslides, Landscape Evolution, Geomorphology
pmmorgan@uw.edu

Isabel Nerenberg
University of Washington
Team 3
Working on coastal hazards and community resilience efforts in the Pacific Northwest.

Trisha Patterson
Oregon State University
Team 3
Housing production strategies, equitable planning practices

Dylan Sanderson
Oregon State University
Team 1
Coastal Engineering, community resilience modeling
sanderdy@oregonstate.edu

Jordan Totty
University of Oregon
Team 3
Community Development; Training & Facilitations
jtotty@uoregon.edu

Joseline Raja-Vora
Oregon State University
Team 4
Joseline is a doctoral candidate in the Kinesiology Program with a concentration in Adapted Physical Activity at Oregon State University. She serves as a mentor for the CHARTER Fellows.